NY 857547

NOV 29 1990

CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:238 857547

Cammeye Smith
Hoechst Celanese Corporation
Route 202-206 North
Somerville, NJ 08876

RE: The tariff classification of Coathylene SB 0425 (Polystyrene resin) from Germany.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated October 23, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Coathylene SB 0425 is a non-expandable polystyrene in primary form. It can be used as an additive or a shrink agent in he chemical industry. The applicable subheading for the Coathylene SB 0425 will be 3903.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other polystyrene polymers. The rate of duty will be 0.9 cent per kilogram plus 9.2 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (800) 424-9086.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport